I saw Half Nelson a few weeks back, and it was my favorite from last year. It has stuck with me, and deserves to be added to my list, I think.
So here's my current list--not in order, except the first two, which are tied (and i'm sure i forgot some):
Moulin Rouge, Wild at Heart, Hope & Glory, Trust, Harold & Maude, Eternal Sunshine, 42 Up, A Streetcar Named Desire, Billy Elliot, Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon, My Own Private Idaho, Brokeback Mountain, The Grifters, Before Sunset, Living Out Loud (mostly for Holly Hunter's moment of ecstasy on the dancefloor), Manny & Lo, Life of Brian, Sammy & Rosie Get Laid, The Big Sleep, Manhattan, Half Nelson.
i used to have Heathers on that list. not sure if it belongs there. i look back on all these so fondly. Three Kings is kinda close. and The Unbelievable Truth should maybe go, but i think of it so closely to Trust, which obscures it. i wonder if i should add Raiders of the Lost Ark. it thrilled me when i was a young lad--now, i wonder if it would hold up. Arizona Dream almost makes it.